Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
145 Doctors are Online

White spot on the gums, a common mole sized. Smoking. Anything to worry?

Hi,
I have a white spot that will not go away on my bottom gum directly below my two front teeth.... it is the size of a small common mole...perfect in its circular pattern...it has been there for over one month....should I be concerned...and yes I am a light smoker.otherwise in good condition for my age....with above average oral hygeine.

thank you!
Asked On : Sat, 12 Oct 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Hello.
Thanks for sharing your concern with us.

I have gone through the description you given,it seems that the white spot is normal.
It is not related with any pain or discomfort so I would advice you just check it regularly for increase in size or related symptom.

And now Don't worry at all. Just be careful.Keep good oral hygiene and do routine dental check up.


Take care.
Regards.
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Sushma Rajesh's  Response
Hello There,

Thanks for posting your query here.

I understand you have noticed a small white spot in your gums below your front lower teeth. I advise you go to a dentist and get your teeth examined. The white spot on the gums could be a sign of periapical infection which manifests as a white spot on gums. Periapical infection could be due to injury or trauma to your front teeth or it cold be also because of excessive accumulation of tartar [calculus]. The dentist will put you on antibiotic course and may advise a xray for the region also suggesting you to get scaling if needed.

Hope that answers your query.I would advise you any day to quit smoking :)

Take Care

Dr.Sushma
Answered: Wed, 16 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

3 Doctors agree with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor