Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

White spot on left eye, clear vision, no pain. Eye damage or disease?

i have a very small white spot on the top of my eye lens on my left eye but the eye is not even irritating or hurting in anyway and my vision is looks like its on top like a small piece of dirt fell on top of it but it cant go off.the eye is not hurting at all but ijust noticed it today morning.what could it be? is it a damage or some kind of eye disease?im just concerned and worried. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 18 Jan 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  122
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
White spot on the white part of the eyes called as conjunctiva may be commonly because of degenerative condition of conjunctiva like pinguecula or concretions.
conjunctival degenerations are not harmful and usually not cause any symptoms. Sometimes these may get inflammed and cause redness and pain. I advice you to consult eye doctor for correct diagnosis.
Answered: Sun, 21 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor