Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
192 Doctors are Online

White spot in ears, left ear swollen. What are the possible problems?

Good day doc . I got problem with my both ear. They saw white spot in my 2 ear and my left ear was swollen. What are the possible problems, causes in this case? is this dangerous? I m 17 y/old. thanks
Asked On : Fri, 23 Mar 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  113
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Hello and welcome ,
Usually during eruption of wisdom tooth,ear,throat infection are associated.
I would suggest you to visit a dentist and get a thorough clinical examination done.
If wisdom teeth are still impacted,x-ray will help to find out the position of tooth.
Depending on space available for tooth eruption,it has to be either extracted or flap overlying tooth has to be removed to enhance tooth eruption.
Take warm saline gargle frequently.
Also consult an ENT specialist regarding your concern.
Take care.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor