Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

White spot directly on the eye causing blurred vision, taking Tobramycin and Dexamethasone Ophthalmic Suspension for pink eye. Will it subside?

I went to my family practice doctor and I was diagnosed with pink eye yesterday. My symptoms started on Tuesday with a red,watery eye and sensitivity to the light. I was prescribed Tobramycin and Dexamethasone Ophthalmic Suspension. After using the drops the light sensitivity has gotten better and I was able to open and keep my eye open. However, I noticed a white spot directly on my eye. I can not see through the eye. It looks like I am looking through a clear plastic bag. I am more concerned about this. I ve been applying the 1 drop every 4 hours as prescribed by the doctor. Is the white spot on my eye going to go away with time or is this something I will need to see an eye specialist?
Asked On : Mon, 7 May 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  301
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Ophthalmologist 's  Response
Dear Sir,
That white spot might be a corneal defect or foreign body, you should get yourself again checked before using more medication.
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor