Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
161 Doctors are Online

White puss pimple on side of mouth, reoccurring. Treatment?

Hi(: I have a question. If you could send me the answer ASAP!! I have this white puss pimple on the side of my mouth. I once popped it and the puss was gone. But by tomorrow, it came back with puss. I was wondering what should I do to make it go away. And one more question, how do I make my brown scars from popping pimples go away easily and fast. Thank you for your time. I appreciate it.
Asked On : Wed, 1 May 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  59
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi, thanks for your query.

First of all I shall suggest you not to pop up the pimples because doing so you are irritating the already inflamed area leading to more of damage and hence scarring. It is best to avoid touching it and apply ointment to let it heal in its own time . Scars once formed heal very slowly.
For pus filled acne you may apply a clindamycin and benzoyl per oxide combination cream at night.
Since you have acne prone skin you may follow these general measures:
Use a salisylic acid based face wash .
Get your black heads and white heads extracted time to time .
Use a non comedogenic sun screen during the day.

For brown (pigmented)scars:
-Apply a kojic acid or retinoic acid cream at night.
-you may take a few sessions of peeling.It will also help controlling acne.
-dermaroller (a minimum of 4-6 sessions )may be done.
-a few sessions of fractional laser.
These procedures will help in reduction of scars. Unfortunately there is no easy and fast way to get rid of scars, so a little patience is required from your side.
you may consult a dermatologist for the best suitable procedure for you.

Hope this solves your query.
Answered: Wed, 1 May 2013
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
©2014 Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.