Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
130 Doctors are Online

White patches on skin, Pigmento and Tacwin fortee onitment

hello doctor, My son is 7 years old , from last 2 months he is having white patches (nobody in my family is having such problem) on his forehead , i have consulted a doctor in bangalore after that it stopped growing, now he is taking below referred medicines. 1. Pigmento - 1 tablet per day 2) Proath - 1/2 tablet per day 3) Tacwin fortee onitment to apply on affected ared twice a day. My questions are 1) Could you pls guide what could be the reason for this 2) Can it be cured 3) I am also scared will it grow/spead to other parts of body.( Especiallry Face ). 4) Will u refer any doctors in bangalore. Regards Manjunatha.S.L.
Asked On : Mon, 30 Apr 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  279
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hi..dear Manjulatha..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
1) white patches on fore head..,
2types are there....Hypopigmented and Depigmented..,
a) Depigmented patch is called VITILLIGO...,
cause is unknown...but it is genetic predisposition....
b) Hypopigmented may be due to ....fungal, worm infestation..,
vitamin deficiency..,etc..,
So first evaluate the patch ...,
2) Depigmented patch is not curable..,
it can only controllable..,
Hypopigmented patches are curable..,
3) Depigment patches are very slowly spreading....if treatment starts.,
it will stop..,
So consult good dermatologist and he can give correct direction..thanQ
Answered: Mon, 7 May 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Pravin Banodkar's  Response
Hello .Thanks for using Health care magic . I would be pleased to answer your question .
1. Vitiligo is caused by autoimmune ,hereditary , conditions. If the body's own defense cells attack color cells ,it results in the loss of color from the skin sites .
2. It can be cured and can take 3 months to 10 years to heal
3. It can spread to other areas of the body
4. It can be stabilized and brought under complete control
5. Medical line and surgical line treatments are the options
Take care
Answered: Tue, 1 May 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor