Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
184 Doctors are Online

White patches on lips, eyes, ears. Using flucort h cream. Will it work on old patches?

I have white patches and used to apply Flucort H cream. I noticed changes but since more patches were noticed elsewhere on my body and application of cream to all areas takes a long time daily I discontinued about 5 years back. Now I want to at least bring colour changes for few small patches on lips , around the eyes , ears. Will application of Flucort to the old patches bring any benefits now. Please advise. Does it require exposure to sun after application of flucort.
Asked On : Tue, 4 Sep 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  231
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
I would be pleased to answer your question .

No , application of Flucort will not bring color back in the patches .
You will first need to get a Wood' s lamp test done at the Dermatology clinic .

and once the pigmentation in the patch is assessed for , you can consider a the peptide and tacrolimus treatments which will need a prescription from your Dermatologist .

thanks and take care
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful
Dermatologist Dr. Puvvula Kishore Kumar's  Response
Hi...dear user..,
Thanks for choosing HCM..,
Flucort is steriod and it is less effective in Vitilligo cases
Only 8 MOP regimen with clobetasol cream or ViTiLix cream..,
will effective and combination with UV therapy (PUVA therapy)
will give very good results...,
Tab Dicaris...150 mg weekly once..,
Answered: Tue, 4 Sep 2012
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor