Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
185 Doctors are Online

White patches on leg due to waxing. Help me cure this.

Doctor I used to do hot wax on my leg once in a month the beautician is to visit my home to do now for one year I have stopped it as I have noticed on my both the legs below knee thier are many white spot. I have visited many local doctores but I am not getting any proper solution !,,,, Can you help me doctor. Thks Aru
Asked On : Fri, 19 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  60
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Ayurveda Specialist 's  Response
hi, thanks for your query, Most of the time, only topical treatments are suggested by doctors for skin disorders including vitiligo, eczema, and acne. However, some oral pills may also be prescribed if the skin problem is severe. Another method for the cure of white spots on skin is exposure to sunlight for long time or to go for an artificial phototherapy. When the skin is exposed to light, cells that cause pigmentation becomes active. You can also use variety of cosmetics to cover up the white spots.

However, you should undergo a medical treatment for a permanent cure before it may become widespread and uncontrollable. A good and effective treatment is vital for avoiding frustration, psychological effects, and embarrassment.

Currently, laser and medical and surgical treatments are done for treating the white spots. With surgical treatment, the affected skin will be removed by a procedure.

Melanocytes cause pigmentation; they are located in the skin. As the medical science is so advanced nowadays, it is now possible to transplant these cells from some other part of the body to the affected skin area. As a result of this transplantation, white spots on skin or vitiligo can be fully cured.

There are some other skin diseases or disorders in which the skin color tends to become lighter or darker from the normal shade. Before using any of the treatments for vitiligo it is better to seek a dermatologist’s advice and confirm the symptoms. Regards, Dr.D.P.
Answered: Fri, 19 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor