Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

White patches on gums, painless. Prescribed Bicasule and Lycored. Pre-cancer stage?

I have white patches on my gums from last 6 months they are painless and remain same in sizes. my dentist advised me to stop smoking and take bicasule and lycored but i didnt take it regularly and even didnt stop smoking and alchol.i would like to know whats exactly is that is that a pre cancer stage iif its cancer will it be curable.One thing i am getting altered taste regularly and from few days i feel my mouth is swallowing
Asked On : Sun, 17 Feb 2013
Answers:  4 Views:  401
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist 's  Response
Thank you for the query.
According to the history white patches in the mouth suggests of leukoplakia
Leukoplakia is a condition where keratosis appear as adherent white patches on the mucous membrane of the oral cavity which cannot be removed by rubbing .
Treatment is done by removal of the irritant leading to formation of the patches which can be irregular teeth or smoking or alcohol .
The lesions have to be removed surgically.Altered taste and difficulty in swallowing suggests of the spread into the posterior area .
See your dentist and discuss about the treatment plan and continue taking bicasule and lycored.
Hope this information helps you.
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Dentist Dr. Farah Hussain's  Response
hello vikas,
White patches seen on the oral mucosa may have a infectious etiology or it can be a premalignant or malignant condition.

White patches are seen due to fungal infections called ORAL CANDIDIASIS which may be caused by xerostomia or dry mouth,poor oral hygiene, prolonged use of certain medication.

LEUKOPLAKIA is another malignant condition which appears as white patches and is mainly caused due to chronic use of alcohol and tobacco chewing ans smoking.

Exact diagnosis can be made only after clinical examination and biopsy if needed to rule out malignancy.

i suggest you to discontinue the use of alcohol and smoking as these habits make the condition even worse.

continue with the lycored capsules as it is a effective antioxidant , maintain good oral hygiene, use antiseptic mouthrinses like chlorhexidine which gives soothing effect.
i hope this helps,
take care
Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful
Orthopaedic Surgeon, Joint Replacement Dr. Saurabh Gupta's  Response
Feb 2014
Thanks for posting your query.
The main causes includes smoking,alcohol consumption,ill fitted dentures or constant irritation.
Stopping or alcohol consumption.
Removal of the leuokoplakic patches using a scalpel, a laser, or an extremely cold probe that freezes and destroys cancer cells (cryoprobe).
Stop using tobacco products: Avoiding all tobacco products is one of the best steps to take o0verall health.
Avoid or limit alcohol consumption.
Eat plenty of fresh fruits and vegetables which are rich in antioxidants like betacarotene, reduce the risk of leukoplakia by deactivating harmful oxygen molecules before they can damage the tissues.

Answered: Mon, 18 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

2 Doctors agree with this answer

Dentist Dr. Anshumala Singh's  Response
Thanks for the query,
White patches (leukoplakia) is a pre cancerous condition.
your dentist has advised correctly, alcohol and smoking cause chronic irritation as well as decrease body's immunity and hence predispose to cancer.
bicasule and lycored and help you to some extent, but they cannot stop the progression of disease.
to know exactly whether it is precancerous or not, a biopsy is needed to be done.

hope I answered your query.
wishing you good health.
thank you
Answered: Sun, 17 Feb 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor