Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

White patch shown in Chest X ray. I need an advice from you.

hello doctor , My son has fever , breathing difficulty. First doctor who checked him told there is some mummer in his heart so we met second doctor she is paediatric cardiologist . She checked him and first told nothing is wrong with this boy but still we will go for X-ray. In the X-ray report it showed some white patch or some white cell like, so did echo scan or something. In that everything seemed ok. Now doctor has asked us to meet an ENT of further verification. We are worried, my son is only 5years. Doctor I need an advice from you. Please
Asked On : Wed, 23 Feb 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  358
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
,  
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
Pediatrician, Neonatology 's  Response
Hi, I feel ur doctor might be thinking interms of foreign body inhalation which led on to this breathing difficulty and suggested ENT specialist. Bronchoscopy can be done to look for any foreign body.
Answered: Thu, 2 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
A 'white patch' is too undefined a description to permit a logical comment! This could be anything from an inflammatory area to atelectasis (an area of non-aerated lung) If atelectatic, then a bronchial obstructing lesion is possible although no mention was made of any volume loss. Bronchoscopy could find and remove a foreign body or take a sample if it is judged to be a localized infection.
R. Lund, M.D.
Answered: Wed, 8 Jun 2011
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor