Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
126 Doctors are Online

White painless bumps inside the mouth. History of canker sores. Herpes test negative. Should I be concerned?

I am a 25 yr old female, about 8 months ago I was in for a regular check up and my herpes igm test came back as .67. My herpes igg were both negative. I was tested again 4 weeks later, same outcome only my igm was a little lower, igg still negative. I was told not to worry about it and I have not experienced any symptoms. About 2 months ago I began noticing small, white, painless bumps on the insides of my cheeks. Every now and again one is big and hurts, I also have a history of getting canker sores. But these bumps are always very small and a few at a time. Seperated, not clustered. I am worried these may be herpes? Or something else?
Asked On : Thu, 1 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  201
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
Dentist 's  Response
Maintain oral hygiene well.
Apply topical steroid.
Gargle frequently with warm saline.
Take plenty of fruits and fluids.
Vitamin c and iron supplements has to be taken.
Avoid spicy foods.
Stressful work has to be avoided.
Take care.
Answered: Mon, 17 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor