Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
170 Doctors are Online

White, painful spot on tongue. Histroy of intake of cough drops for sore throat. Serious?

I've had a sore throat recently, so I've been taking cough drops to help alleviate my sore throat. My throat is feeling better, but now on the middle of my tongue there is a spot that is irritated and hurts when I swallow. When I look at it, it's white and it looks like the skin is peeling off, but only on that spot. Should I be worried?
Asked On : Sun, 21 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  404
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
ENT Specialist 's  Response

Thanks for writing to H.C.M. for your query.

I have gone through your query regarding sore throat, cough, and white spot on tongue, this is painful on swallowing.

Your symptoms indicates that you are suffering sore throat with oral candidiasis. You may take now-

(a) Antibiotics.

(b) Anti inflammatory.

(c) Decongestant.

(d) Antifungal oral gel to be applied over tongue.

I hope this will help you.

Answered: Mon, 22 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor