Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

White mark on labia, not painful, done laser hair removal. Could the laser beam have an effect?

I have a small white blemish mark on my labia that is not painful, i noticed it a few days ago and since then have been worrying about what it could be. I cant notice any other white marks or spots on the labia. I go for lazer hair removal down there every 6 weeks and the last time i had a session was last thursday, 3 days before i noticed the mark. Could the lazer bean had an affect? Its not sore and at the monent does not look like it would burst or be a spot? It has just become more visible. It is almost left of the clitorus but on the labia skin. Any help would be great.
Asked On : Sat, 18 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  40
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Dermatologist 's  Response
Dec 2013
You do not worry about the color change. It issometimes the normal sequel of any laser procedure because of the activity of melanocytes(the color producing cells). This is known as Post inflammatory hypo pigmentation. It will be alright in next few weeks. You do not try to touch the area unnecesarily.
Answered: Fri, 27 Sep 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor