Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
142 Doctors are Online

White lump inside the cheek. Could this be due to eating fried food?

HI I have a white bump inside the back of my cheek. It appeared maybe 3 days ago. When I shone light on it it seems white and bumpy. It does not hurt but does irritate. I don t think it is a canker sore because it does not seem like the sores I m used to having (when I accidentally bite my lip). I did eat some fried food a couple of days ago, but am not sure if that is related. Please let me know what I should do.
Asked On : Fri, 4 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  69
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Dentist, Oral and Maxillofacial Surgery 's  Response
Hello there.....Fried foods as such does not cause any problem...when hot foods are served that would have burnt your mucosa...But your presentation is as a white bump...that would have been an accidental finding...that would have been a fibroma that would have been present previously...since that would have grown in size or you would have accidentally seen the bump you would have thought that the swelling was only for the last three days... these kind of swellings wont hurt you except for the discomfort....Clinical evaluation is required before confirming the diagnosis...visit a Oral and Maxillofacial Surgeon for an expert opinion....
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful
Dentist Dr. Deepika Attresh's  Response
Hello & welcome
First of all i should make it clear that this is not related to fried food in any way.
information is little insufficient still on this basis it can be either lichan planus or leukodema.
If you are also feeling slight burning sensation and vesicles at the site it can be lichan planus for that you have to avoid spicy food, & to reduce stress level if any.
Apply kenacort ointment thrice daily.
If white bump faded while stretching cheek it can be leukodema and no treatment required.
Still i will advise you to visit your dentist for a through checkup.
thanks & take care
Answered: Fri, 4 Jan 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor