Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

White lining on tongue. Had protected oral and vaginal sex. Is it HIV?

Hi Doctor, I ve developed a white lining over the top of my tongue . I haven t had spot elsewhere on the tongue. When I try to scrape the tongue nothing really comes up. It almost looks like the little papillae are themselves white. I smoke and have been under a lot of stress due to a potential HIV exposure 12 days ago in which I believe I had protected oral and vaginal sex with a sex worker. I developed this white tongue on the 11-12th day post potential exposure. How soon after exposure would something like a white tongue display itself as a symptom? Should I be worried? Only extra info I can offer is that I haven t been sleeping or eating much because of the stress. I am also a smoker who has been smoking a lot more than usual due to stress.
Asked On : Wed, 21 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  145
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response

Nothing to worry as far as you had your exposure is a protected one.

Not scrap-able White line on the top of your tongue is not a symptom for HIV. Thrush is scrap able and
Oral Hairy leukoplakia will occur over the lateral border of the tongue and moreover it is too early (12 days) to have HIV manifestations.
So you need not worry about these things.
Consult your physician regarding the white line on your tongue and have HIV screening after 12 weeks of your exposure.
You can very well relax and the possibility of HIV in your case is very very meager.
Get rid of your fear.
Dr S.Murugan
Answered: Fri, 30 Nov 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor