Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

White lesion, fingernail size on labia majora. Awaiting call from gynecologist after biopsy. Meantime suggestion?

I ve had two biopsies, both inconclusive, waiting on public health system call to see gynocologist . Meanwhile the surface has become raw on the white lesion thing on labia majora , size of smallest fingernail. I do have diagnosed lichen sclerosus . This condition is causing cranky moods, can you advise what is best to use on the lesion meantime please. I use cortisone on LS according to dermatologist directions. My immediate dicomfort is the white lesion.
Asked On : Mon, 18 Mar 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  128
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Dermatologist 's  Response
Hello, alternately with cortisone you can use a pimecrolimus or calcipotriol ointment to improve the symptoms.
the white lesion could be diagnosed only by a biopsy. take care
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful

 1 user finds this helpful

Allergist and Immunologist Dr. Suman Kumar's  Response
triplemiture ointment containing antibiotic antifungal and anti lergic will be suitable in mean time till you get diagnosis
keep dry airy and sweat free
Answered: Wed, 3 Jul 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor