Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
193 Doctors are Online

White leakage after sex using condoms, started Diane. Will it help ?

Hi
I had sex with my bf using condoms twice at the same day ... We noticed white leackage at the bottom of the condome not sure if leacked inside me or not ... My period (( not sure it was 16 or 20 sep)) we did sx at 3 of october .... I started diane pills they told me for 21 days daily pill will solve .... Pls urgent help as i dont like to be pregnant
Asked On : Tue, 8 Oct 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Drug/Medication
OBGYN 's  Response
Mar 2016
Hello,

You did sex close to ovulation time and condom has failure rate near about 15%.

Diane is a combined OCP and it takes time to prevent conception. So, in this case, you do not get full protection. Emergency contraceptive pill within first 72 hrs is the best choice.

Here, you need to wait for next coming period and if it is delayed more than 7 days, one home pregnancy test is required to confirm. Good luck.
Answered: Tue, 8 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful

 2 users find this helpful

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor