Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

White irregular blister below tongue, paining, fever. Taking augmentin with vitamins. Diet recommendations?

I have a white irregular shaped blister like appearance below the left area of my tongue. The area of the tongue approaching the throat also pains. I have associated fever too. Been 48 hours. Taking Augmentin with Vitamins. About once in a couple of years, this happens and am thinking it could be due to reduction of milk and yoghurt in my diet. . Could you point me to nutrients that may arrest such a tendency?
Asked On : Tue, 23 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  28
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General Surgeon 's  Response
Apr 2013
Hi and welcomet to HCm. It sounds like aphtous ulcer, but also HPV or herpes infection should be considered,not just bacterias can cause this. Usually spicy food, smoking and alcohol should be avoided because it can irritate oral mucosa. If it persists or starts bleeding and antibiotics wasnt helpful you should visit dentist or ENT. WIsh you good health.
Answered: Tue, 23 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor