Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
143 Doctors are Online

White grayish bacteria in tonsils, pain in left ear, unable to swallow, speak or eat. Treatment ?

Hello, in the back of my throat it seems I have a white greyish bacteria in my tonsils. In the first day, half of my throat was extremley red but caused pain in my left ear. It is now the second day, in which I must go straight foward and say that everytime I swallow , speak, or eat my entire throat throat puts me through a pain i ve never expeirenced before. In the process of my sore throat working its way to a greater pain, My tempature raised twice to a fever . I have expeirenced body aches in my neck and thighs. Im concered that this could be serious. Thank you for your time.
Asked On : Sun, 20 Jan 2013
Answers:  2 Views:  27
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
It seems that you might be having Acute follicular tonsillitis giving rise to this problem.
In this situation I prescribe Azithromicin tablet 500 mg once in a day for 5 days to my patients.
Consult your doctor and get examined.
Do warm water antiseptic gargles.
Avoid cold drinks and junk food.
Ok and take care.
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful
ENT Specialist Dr. Sriram Nathan's  Response
Aug 2013
hello and welcome to HCM,

You are most likely to be suffering from an acute episode of tonsillitis. The white grayish layer on your tonsils is called a membrane and there ca be many causes of the membrane. You need to do the following as soon as possible:
1. Get an ENT consult and start a course of broad spectrum antibiotics and pain killers
2. Start anti reflux treatment also in consultation with your doctor
3. Take only warm fluids and do salt water gargle
4. Do not speak loudly or strain when you speak
5. Assess whether you need injections for faster and better symptom control
6. If the problem occurs frequently then may be you can consider removal of the tonsils

take care and get well soon

Dr Sriram Nathan
Answered: Tue, 27 Aug 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor