Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
146 Doctors are Online

White discharge, headaches, weight gain, sore breasts. Ovarian cyst present. Chances of pregnancy?

I have been experiencing milky white discharge, headaches , weight gain , sore breast and every morning I can t get out of bed until noon or so, usually I m a morning person and love my morning coffee. My period isn t due until April 2nd and 2 days ago I took a pregnancy test, it read negative. I was assuming I could never get pregnant due to a history of ovarian cyst , but I ve never experienced these symptoms before ?
Asked On : Fri, 29 Mar 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  74
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
thanks for using health care magic
Ovarian cyst is not synonymous to infertility as functional cysts get resolved with time.
White discharges, headaches and sore breast could be early symptoms of pregnancy
but could also be an indication of a period about to come.

However, pregnancy is a possibility if you have been sexually active but the test is highly sensitive after you miss your period.
So what you have to do is to wait until your expected day of menses, if you miss it, then do a pregnancy test. If pregnancy test is negative, you will have to redo it in a weeks time, if still negative then pregnancy must have been ruled.
Other causes such as cystic ovarian disroder, hormonal will have to be considered.
Hope this helps you.
Dr Achuo
Answered: Fri, 29 Mar 2013
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor