Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

White circular patches spreading on triceps and thighs. Could it be due to dry skin?

white circular patches on skin.... on my triceps and on my thighs.... last year it was only on my left arm and left thigh, but now it spreads....i had it for a while, it comes and goes, and it is not always visible, but applying powder on the skin reveals it position, it doesn t seem serious but it definately not normal... i feel its dry skin or something because i rarely apply lotion.
Asked On : Fri, 10 Aug 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  462
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Godsonxx,
Thanks for query.
It seems that you might be having Tinea versicular ,a fungal infection.
Apply some anti fungal lotion like Micoderm,Multifungin lotion.
Take tablet Flucanozole 150 mg once in a week for 4 weeks orally.
Take antihistamine like Cetrizine if itching is there.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 10 Aug 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor