Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
128 Doctors are Online

White bumps on the penis. Is this a symptom of herpes?

I have some bumps on my penis and I am worried....! There are some small bumps appear to my left/right of my penis..They are very obvious when my penis is stand up...looks like massive white dots. I have done some research on Google and I am not sure if its herpes or not...very worried.
- i do shave a lot in the past
- i do have oral sex before (unprotected) , over 2 years ago

Not sure how you can determine someone has herpes, is it something that will stay with you forever? are you still able to have baby with herpes?

I have provided some pictures here
Asked On : Mon, 8 Apr 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  38
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

I do not see any pictures as you have asked your question on a public forum. But from you description you do not seem to have any herpes. It seems like you have a different sort of an infection called warts. It would also require you to see a dermatologist to confirm the same. You can have babies if you have had one or more in the past and if you feel like it may be a problem for you, it is unlikely due to the possible infection that you may be having, but because you are infertile i.e. you have problems with your semen and would need a semen analysis. I hope you see a doctor as soon as possible.

Take care and have a lovely day !
Answered: Mon, 8 Apr 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor