Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
125 Doctors are Online

White bump on eyelash line. Will it require surgery?

Hi, I have a small white bump on my left eyelash line. I went to an urgent care doctor and he said it should be looked at by an opthamologist, so I did see one 2 weeks ago. The opthamologist says it s a cyst and if it grows bigger to come back. I said I wanted it removed even though it s not doing anything to my vision . It doesn t hurt at all and it would be removed for cosmetic reasons. It just looks like a small zit on my eyelash line. So, I have a scheduled appointment for August 16th to have it removed but he didn t give me any details. Will it require surgery? Is this something I can even remove myself because I m just so sick of looking at it. Thank you for your time. Dave
Asked On : Thu, 2 Aug 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Homeopath 's  Response
hi i had gone through your query and understand your concerns. i would come up with two most possibilities to fit your condition .these include

1.first possibility is,MEIBOMIAN CYST;is a chronic granulomatous inflammation of the meibomian smooth and painless swelling

2.second possibility is STYE; infection of the hair follicle of the eyelid and usually painful
treatment option;
i advise you taking Homeopathic medicines gives safe and permanent cure for your complaints
consult your local homeopathic physician for correct diagnosis of the case and remedy to fit your complaints
I hope this is helpful for you, thank you          

Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Hari Charan Perigela's  Response
It looks like Sebaceous cyst arising due to collection around hair follicle.
IT has to be removed surgically by a surgeon.
Ophthalmologist opinion is not needed.
You should not remove yourself.
Incomplete removal may cause recurrence.
Wish you good health
Answered: Fri, 4 Oct 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor