Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
129 Doctors are Online

White blood discharge, fluid in the cul de sac and a retroverted uterus. Can be pregnant?

hi,im 33 years old, one baby and in caesarian section last aug.2005.and now i am suffering from white blood discharge , huge and sometimes after sex , i found a blood discharge,when i have my TVS, the findings are i have a minimal fluid in the cul de sac and a retroverted uterus , what is the cause of these and can i still be pregnant?
Asked On : Sat, 7 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  79
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response

Thank you for your query. I can understand your concerns.

It looks more likely to be pelvic infection. Get a culture report of the discharge and start antibiotics.

Pregnancy is less likely. But still to confirm it i want you to do a pregnancy test with a UPT kit . It costs cheap and is available in all pharmacy. The instructions on how to use it & how to read the test is given on the Kit Box

Feel free to consult me directly


Dr. Som Biswas M.D.
Answered: Sat, 29 Mar 2014
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor