Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
198 Doctors are Online

Which treatment is suggested for keratokonus and corneal thinning in both the eyes ?

My son of age 17 yrs is suffering with Keraotokonus problem.To arrest the increase in the Keratokonus,Doctors suggested to to go for Contact lense.But he had been suffering from Vernialcator (reddishness in the eye) problem from the childhood, and the eye drops suggested by the Doctors are not comfortable to him.The itching problem is leading him to rub the eyes, which further leads to Keratokonus aggrevation.The eye sight is -10 cylinder in both the eyes.In the due course of time, Cornea has been thinned ( 400 microns) in both the eyes to such an extent that Corneal Collagen Crosslinking treatment may not be possible.He has to continue his studies, he is feeling difficult to write as it is causing him lot of uncomfort.
Asked On : Sat, 9 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  87
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
Nephrologist 's  Response
Thanks for the query. Why dont you go to a corneal surgeon and ask the doctor if surgical treatment is an option. If so get him operated. There are good corneal surgeons in bombay. Have a healthy living
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful
Ophthalmologist Dr. P. K. Sehgal's  Response
your son should take anti allergic drops as per advice from an ophthalmologist.if he does not respond or has intolerance to any medication it should be changed.
thinning of cornea is not a good sign...the only option left by now would be a corneal grafting (keratoplasty)......corneal topography and pachymetry needs to be done to evaluate status
Answered: Sat, 9 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor