Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
164 Doctors are Online

Which tests should be taken for detecting hormonal imbalance ?

Hi, I am having severe recurring hairfall. I have tried several treatment options including Dr. Batra & Richfeel, but nothing seems to help permanently. I need to wash my hair daily as it gets very oily and itchy by the next day itself. I am suspecting it is stress related (harmonal imbalance) as i am stress prone. Are there any tests to confirm or rule it out so it can be treated accordingly?
Asked On : Wed, 22 Feb 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  71
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Thanks for your query.

I think you might be suffering from Telogen effluvium, which is a scalp disorder characterized by thinning/shedding of hair resulting from the early entry of hairs into the telogen phase.
Emotional or physiological stressful events may result in an alteration of the normal hair cycle. Telogen effluvium may be caused by eating disorders, fever, childbirth, chronic illness, major surgery, anemia, severe emotional disorders, crash diets, hypothyroidism, and drugs.
As telogen effluvium is a reactive process, which resolves spontaneously, treatment usually is limited to reassurance. topical minoxidil has some benefit and is well tolerated.
I advice you to find some way to relieve your stress.


Answered: Wed, 22 Feb 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor