Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
141 Doctors are Online

Which tests should be taken for detecting alcoholic gastritis ?

Sir i have been diagnosed for all the test of alcoholic gastric. Apart form SGOT- 118 & SGPT-238 at alarming level rest my all the test are found normal. i.e abdominal n Kidney ultrasound and lot many etc tests. And even i m not finding any jaundice symptoms too. Urine colour is ok, no abdominal pain , no vomiting, no weight loss . Kindly revert Regards Abhishek Kumar
Asked On : Fri, 13 Apr 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  56
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
Emergency Medicine Specialist 's  Response
DEAR KUMAR,
HI I AM DR.KAVITHA.I WOULD LIKE TO HELP YOU.
SGOT AND SGPT ARE ENZYMES NORMALLY PRESENT INSIDE THE LIVER CELLS AND OTHER ORGANS THAT NEUTRALIZES TOXINS IN THE BLOOD .THESE ENZYMES ARE RELEASED INTO THE BLOOD WHEN THE LIVER CELLS DIE NORMALLY AND ARE FOUND IN VERY LOW CONCENTRATIONS(SGOT 5-40 IU/ML AND SGPT 30-65IU/ML) .WHEN THE NUMBER OF LIVER CELLS THAT DIE INCREASE MORE OF THESES ENZYMES ARE RELEASED INTO THE BLOOD.SO RAISED SGOT AND MORE PRECISELY RAISED SGPT MEANS MORE AND MORE OF YOUR LIVER CELLS ARE DYING .
JAUNDICE OR INCREASE IN BILIRUBINS IN THE BLOOD IS ALSO A SIGN OF LIVER DAMAGE BUT IT IS SEEN IN MOSTLY IN LATER CASES WITH ADVANCED LIVER DAMAGE.
ALCOHOL IS DETOXIFIED IN THE LIVER ( i.e it is changed into harmless substances )BUT IN THAT PROCESS ALCOHOL RELEASES FREE OXYGEN RADICALS AND OTHER SUBSTANCES THAT KILL YOUR LIVER CELLS.
SO RAISED ENZYME LEVELS IS A SIGN OF LIVER DAMAGE .....A WARNING SIGN OF THE EXTENT OF DAMAGE ALREADY DONE TO YOUR LIVER. SO PLEASE TAKE CARE.PRAYING FOR YOU ...BYE

Answered: Fri, 13 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor