Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
155 Doctors are Online

Which medicine should i take Hibor 2500 or Ecosprin 75 mg. Is it safe during pregnancy ?

My wife experienced two missed abortions in last two years. Now she is pregnant(13 weeks). First Doctor suggested to take Hibor 2500 IU every day as soon as pregnancy is detected and taking Hibor2500(low molecular weight heparin) every day from last two months. The 13th week scan shows baby growth is very good. We consulted another doctor to whether to take Hibor 2500 injection daily or not. The second doctor suggested to stop Hibor and to take Ecosprin 75 mg tab daily. Which one(Hibor 2500 or Ecosprin 75 mg) is safe during pregnacy?.
Asked On : Mon, 30 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  496
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi,thanks for query.Generally any form of anti coagulation is not advised in pregnancy.Depending upon the probable cause of last two abortions,the doctor might have suggested this.Please take the medicines as advised and keep the follow up with your doctor regularly.bye.
Answered: Fri, 3 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor