Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
175 Doctors are Online

Which medicine should be given to control BP and how can I give better treatment to my father ?

My father is 63 yrs. wt. 55 kgs, bp - 130/90 , ECG- RBBB LAFB , INT. 2:1 AV BLOCK, TSH - 2.94 , TC 203 , MEDICINE TAKEN - LACILACTINE , THYRONYM , UDILIN , TONACT , PREGEB 75 . 4 episodes of syncope . Kindly suggest me for better treatment of my father . MY 2nd question is lasilactine for high pressure control medicine or Tazloc 40. which is appropriate for him?
Asked On : Tue, 27 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  41
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Treatment/Therapy
Internal Medicine Specialist 's  Response
HELLO.....
THANKS FOR POSTING QUERY
63 YR OLD MALE ,KNOWN CASE OF HYPOTHYROIDISM ON TAB THYRONORM WITH ECG SUGGESTIVE OF BIFASCICULAR BLOCK WITH 2:1 CONDUCTION HAVING 4 EPISODES OF SYNCOPE IS QUITE SIGNIFICANT.IN MY OPINION PATIENT NEEDS CONSULTATION WITH A CARDIOLOGIST FOR FURTHER MANAGEMENT AND HE MAY NEED PERMANENT PACEMAKER INSERTION.(2)BASICALLY BOTH DRUGS,LASILACTONE AND TAZLOC ARE USED FOR CONTROL OF BLOOD PRESSURE.PREFERABLY LASILACTONE IS USED TO CORRECT AND AVOID HEART FAILURE BY INHIBITING REMODELLING OF HEART MUSCLE.
Answered: Tue, 27 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

  User's Response
Hello,

Welcome to health care magic forum,

your father is suffering from multiple problems related to heart and thyroid. so treatment must be considering all factors.

these medicine are only palliative which control the condition, when one medicine is not enough, other is added.

evidences shows that homeopathy is very much effective in chronic problems as homeopathic medicine is selected considering person as a whole. not like this for BP that for thyroid which never cure but only control the condition.

be sure that your consulting doctor must be classical homeopath. Homeopathic medicine must be selected after taking detail history of your physical as well as mental makeup. Then n then you will get satisfactory result. So consult good classical homeopath. You will surely get benefit with homeopathy.
Answered: Thu, 29 Mar 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor