Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

Which medication should be taken for avoiding recurrence of panic disorder ?

i m from Gangtok[India] & i prescribed Rivotril for panic disorder--unexpected attacks of overwhelming panic accompanied by fear of recurrence but i lost my precription ,so plz help
Asked On : Mon, 19 Mar 2012
Answers:  2 Views:  107
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Fine , Rivotril is an excellent drug helps really ward off panic attacks. Since you have panic disorder I want to know what is the dose you were prescribed and by whom and when youre supposed to take it.

Secondly I avise SSRI or TCA work better for a longterm use in Panic disorder.

However kindly answer my questions and and then you can talk to me over phone and I will sort it out for you confidentially.

Answered: Wed, 21 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful
Psychiatrist Dr. Dushad Ram's  Response
Dear Sir

If diagnosis been conformed by a qualified psychiatrist than here are few things which might have been told to you by your psychiatrist. If Panic attacks are very frequent (more than once a week) hampering your activities than usually choice is continuous medication with selected medication which are drug of choice for this condition.

If frequency is once in a 15 days or months then Revotril 0.5 mg half or one depending on response on required basis is better option.
It is important to know that though during attack you may feel that you are going to die, no mortality due to this condition been reported.

Yoga, Meditation, relaxation technique been used and reported to be useful to the patient. Psychological treatment - Cognitive Behavior Therapy is also available for this condition.
Answered: Fri, 23 Mar 2012
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor