Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
187 Doctors are Online

Which is the best tab without side effect, Microgynon or Micronor for irregular periods ?

please help i have 5 days to make my mind up!!!! please!!!! hello i am 22 and started taking microgynon in dec 2011 which was my 1st time using the pill then as of a few days ago my doctor has told me due to irregular periods to switch to micronor i just would like second opinion can you tell me yours please?? and any side afects you no of also please and thankyou .
Asked On : Fri, 10 Jun 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  273
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good Day
Microgynon is known to cause irregular periods. Were you taking the pills regularly as advised. He advised Microgynon which is known to postpone periods and reduce bleeding but after stopping the drug you could bleed heavily for a while. Kindly speak to your Gynaecologist about this change and what further management is advised.
Answered: Fri, 10 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor