Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
163 Doctors are Online

Which aid I have to take for Ear infection ?

I have undergone the myringoplasty surgery for Rt ear in the 5 years ago. this ear is having ear loss of 51dbs,so i want to use an hearing aid of cic type. is this ear have the chances of increase of hearloss in future? which aid i have to take.
Asked On : Thu, 1 Oct 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  529
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
ENT Specialist 's  Response
Dear Srinivas - Hello I am Dr Ravinder Sharma ENT surgeon On the basis of the info provided It appears you have conductive hearing loss of about 5i db in the operated ear. It is difficult to say whether the hearing loss will increase in future. I would like to know about the results of surgery. If the graft has tken up well and there is no predisposing factor for CSOM the hearing loss will not worsen in future. At the same time if the age progresses there is some hearing loss that occurs (Presbyacusis) in normal population. It is said that there can be 3-5 dB of increase in threshold after 4th decade of life due to presbyacusis. This is sensorineural type hearing loss. So There is always a possibility of increase in hering loss. About hearing aid--- There ar differnt types of hearing aids --- body worn, behind the ear, in the canal, completely in the canal. The choice of hearing aid depends on your pocket. You can prefer any of these and then there are simple one and the digital one. The cost varies starting from 2000 Rs to about a Lakh rupees. I would suggest you to go for a ALPS DIGITAL hearing aid -- behind the ear one I hope this answers your concerns Ravinder Sharma
Answered: Sun, 22 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response

Yes there might be more hearing loss after the surgery also. My uncle had the same surgery doen two years back, but now he is again having the same hearing loss in his ear. I guess hearing aid will be better option for you.

Answered: Fri, 2 Oct 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor