Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
199 Doctors are Online

Which OTC drugs can be used to safely treat Asthama ?

HI Doctor , Am 34 year Male suffering from asthama since my chidhood, my dad and grandfather is having a similar problem but the problem started at a older stage. I had a problem since my childhood and attach comes when i use to have cold drinks, ice cream, banana or curd , but the problem started getting worst after my age of 31 and keep on having attach everyday and than doctor advice me to take Asthalin Inhaler 100 Mg 2 puff twice a day, things went smooth till 2 years and again i started feeling breathing problem when doctor advice me seroflow 250 mg 1 capsul in 24 hours. but still i don t find myself 100% fit i feel suffocation,uneasy in a crowdy place spl at temple, restaurant, train, bus etc and things are getting worse day by day, what could be the reason i don t know, can you help me please. also
Asked On : Wed, 25 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  351
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Pulmonologist 's  Response
Asthma is not curable disease and you have it since childhood and u get asthmatic attack when u in a crowdy place spl at temple, restaurant, train, bus etc...its normally occur if u dont take medications as prescibed by ur doctor.

You said , u taking seroflow 250 1 capsule once in 24 hour. and its inadequate dose as its action will not longer than 12 hour so.....

1 ) U HAVE TO TAKE 1 SEROFLOW 250 MG CAPSULE IN MORNING AND IN NIGHT.

2 ) USE ASTHALIN INHALER OR ROTACAPS AS PER REQUIREMENT SOS.KEEP IT WITH U EVERYTIME.

3 ) TRY TO AVOID SITUATIONS WHICH CAN EXAGGREGATE UR STABLE CONDITION.

4 ) TAKE ALL MEDICATIONS PROPERLY

5 ) DO YOGA REGULARLY.

ENJOY UR LIFE.

IF U HAVE STILL PROBLEM U CAN CONTACT ME ANYTIME...
Answered: Wed, 25 May 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor