Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
200 Doctors are Online

Whether intake of progesterone susten vt 200 safe for mother as well as baby ?

Whether intake of progesterone susten vt 200 safe for mother as well as baby. I have read that intake of this tablet can effect the child. Cases of cleft palate, cleft lip, ventricular septal defect , virilisation of female foetus , foetal death and spontaneous abortion have been reported in women using progesterone. How far is this true?
Asked On : Tue, 29 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  499
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Actually Progesterone is contraindicated in pregnancy. Some Doctors believe low doses can prevent miscarriage which is why you are probably being given Progesterone, especially if you have mild bleeding in early trimester. Once you are stabilised, the Progesterone will not be given and stopped.
Answered: Sat, 16 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor