Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
160 Doctors are Online

Whether consumption of height increasing pills is safe or not ?

I am a girl of 19 yrs and my height is 5'2.I want to increase my height ,but operations are expensive,so i want to ask whether consumption of height increasing pills is safe and does it have any side effects ?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Jun 2010
Answers:  2 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Cardiologist 's  Response
Hi well come to HCM.
since you are already of 19 yra no drug are going to help you to increase your Ht
as there will be already epiphyseal fusion of long bones and they can not increase
in length any more. Thanks
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
As you are 19 rs now increasing your height is not possible.
Now no medicines or any diet can increase your height.
Even then go for exercise like running,jogging,swimming,cycling.
Take calcium and vit A,D and E and multivitamin supplements.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Thu, 8 Sep 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor