Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

When you have your highest chance of pregnancy during periods ?

hi. i m 21.i happened to have my period last week that is on may 3rd. and i just popped up my cherry few days ago which is on may 10th n 11th. is this days (8th n 9th day of menstrual cycle ) are very high risk of pregnancy? coz i m now taking precaution steps; amjust took the emergency pills . lately i ve been highly nausea and vomiting. is it okay?
Asked On : Sat, 14 May 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  224
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
OBGYN 's  Response
Thanks for choosing HealthcareMagic forum.
Day 8 and 9 of a regular 28 day cycle cannot considered to be highly fertile days but still you cannot completely rule out the chances of your pregnancy.You must take some precautions.Emergency pills are recommended for use for only once a month and not more as it can cause hormonal disturbance.
Dr. Rakhi Tayal
Answered: Sat, 14 May 2011
I find this answer helpful
  User's Response
Good things, my bf he's using condom. bad things, there are times he didnt use it but it did not erect. still, is it very high possiblity of getting pregnant?
Answered: Sun, 15 May 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor