Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
169 Doctors are Online

When would it be safe to used loop after delivery?

I M 35 YEARS OLD AND WOULD LIKE TO KNOW ABOUT USING A LOOP AFTER MY CHILD IS BORN AND I M CURRENTLY AT 22 WEEKS. IF IT S SAFE WHEN CAN I START USING IT?AND HOW LONG WILL IT TAKE FOR IT TO BE INSIDE OF ME?IS IT SAFE AS WELL IN TERMS OF INFECTIONS,AS WELL THIS IS MY SECOND BABY AND I HAVE CHOSEN A CEASAR LIKE MY FIRST BORN.
Asked On : Thu, 15 Nov 2012
Answers:  1 Views:  256
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
hi! intra uterine contraceptive devices or IUCDs as they are called are quite safe to be used after second pregnancy. however as you have undergone a c-section twice i would advice you use it after a period of three months as the scar will have to heal.it starts working within hours of insertions.you have to make sure of it's position however by checking the thread that hangs outside the cervix into the vagina.it is contraindicated in pelvic inflammatory diseases,endometriosis,adenomyosis.
Answered: Thu, 15 Nov 2012
 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor