Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
165 Doctors are Online

When will be my ovulation time as I have PCO's

my doctor adviced me dimet 500 thrice a day..i was done fasting insulin test which was 156.3(after 100 gms) for one hour insulin and my 2 hour insulin was 199.8 which was twice the normal having pco and doctor told i have problem in ovalution..will dimet 500 help in ovaluting??im 27 years old and 57 kg with normal height..having this tablet for past 2 months but could not periods are regular as im given duphuston..i had a miscarriage 7 months back..anticipating your answer
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  127
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
     The Dimet500may not help ovulation,but it will reduce your insulin resistance there by reduce your Wt.& remove basic cause of anavulation in PCOD.         Only thing is you have to increase your physical activities to get maximum effect of drug .

Doctor will priscribe additional drug in due course of time.
PLease follow the T/t strictly.
Thank you. 
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor