Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
195 Doctors are Online

When should bleeding stop after taking cytotec ?

When should the bleeding stop after taking cytotec. I think my bleeding is just about 2 weeks. At this point it is very light with tiny clots passing from time to time. Is this normal or should it be done completely already?
Asked On : Fri, 20 May 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  119
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Medical Procedures
Lab Tests
OBGYN 's  Response
hello welcome to health care magic
what did you take cytotec for? if for abortion then yes the bleeding should stop by now. you should go to your gynaecologist for a check up and also get a sonography done. your doctor can do an internal examination for you and will know the size of your uterus which can be clinically corelated with your condition of still bleeding.
Answered: Fri, 20 May 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor