Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
189 Doctors are Online

When should a pregnancy test be taken and what are the symptoms of pregnancy ?

hello doctor , good morning. im kalpana senthil. my last period date is 28/7/2011. my cycle is 30 day cycle. now 4 days late my period. so, when i can take a pregnancy test ? and what is a symtoms of pregnency?. give me a good suggestion regards kalpana senthil
Asked On : Tue, 30 Aug 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  64
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Orthopaedic Surgeon 's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Usually periods can be delayed due to stress, hormonal disturbances. You can wait for upto 10 days delay from the expected day of start of periods. There are no conclusive symptoms of pregnancy in early part of pregnancy so only Pregnancy test will be useful in telling if you are pregnant. Get the test done. It can be done 7 days from date of unprotected sex. If you are experiencing morning sickness, it is a non-conclusive yet fairly common symptom reported in early pregnancy.
Answered: Tue, 30 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor