Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

When should a HIV test be taken after intercourse ?

i heart HIV test at first spend 3month and second spend 6month to be sure but for me my story happen 1year ago why need to do twice?
Asked On : Sat, 30 Jul 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  338
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Lab Tests
HIV AIDS Specialist 's  Response
if after 06 months and even after 01 year no hiv positive means no HIV
Answered: Wed, 18 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
General Surgeon Dr. Swapnendu Sekhar Ghosh's  Response
welcome to healthcaremagic
if some body is having the chance of infection of h i v one should take the tests at 2 months from exposure when 97%case will be positive in rest of the patients it may take 6months time to be h i v positive
if you are beyond 1 yr and test negative you are free
Answered: Sat, 30 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor