Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
120 Doctors are Online

When should I start a new pack to safely reschedule my period to fall during the week?

I ve been on the pill for four years. I start my pill pack on Sundays but start my period on Wednesday and it usually runs to Saturday. I ve recently started a long distance relationship and I don t want to continuously skip periods in order to accommodate our weekends together. When should I start a new pack to safely reschedule my period to fall during the week?
Asked On : Thu, 28 Feb 2013
Answers:  1 Views:  17
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Psychiatrist 's  Response
Jun 2013
Hi there ~

There is no easy way to predict your periods during a menstrual cycle. It is individual and you are the best person to know when you are going to have your period. I also think that you might do well in predicting your period by maintaining a record from before. A consultation with an OBGYN will also help answer your questions.

I hope this helps. Take care and have a lovely day!
Answered: Sat, 8 Jun 2013
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor