Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
173 Doctors are Online

When should I go and meet the doctor as my son is having headache for the last two days after been hit by a soccer ball but there is no other symptoms ?

Yesterday afternoon, my 10 year old son was hit in the head with a soccer ball. He got right back up and played in 2 more games - no issues. Last night he said he had a bit of a headache but nothing serious. He still has a headache a day later, nagging but not unbearable - no vomiting or drowsiness . At what point should he see a doctor?
Asked On : Tue, 22 Mar 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  316
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi. Welcome to healthcare Magic. The symptoms of head injury can be almost none to dizziness, vomitting, and other serious ones. If he is complaining of headache even if mild i strongly advise you to see a doctor preferable a neurosurgeon and he will advise you accordingly. It is always better to be safe after ruling out everything instead of taking things for granted. Take care
Answered: Tue, 22 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor