Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
134 Doctors are Online

When should I be concerned about my heart ?

I realize that some palpitations are normal and that thing where the heart sort of skips a beat and then thuds really hard right afterwards is normal as well. Its just that it happens everyday and sometimes keeps doing it over and over again especially right when I lay down at night. I m a 34 year old in pretty decent condition. I also started a new super intense weightlifting workout. The other day when I finished, I felt ok, but just a tiny bit nauseous. About fifteen or twenty minutes later I was laying flat on my back in a grocery store parking lot on the verge of passing out with a cold sweat etxremely nauseous, though it passed in about five minutes after I laid down. I wondered if this could signal my heart was in distress or a mild heartattack perhaps. The workout consists of very intense sets with practically no rest in between. Am I a hypochondriac or are my fears warranted?
Asked On : Sat, 19 Dec 2009
Answers:  1 Views:  207
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
Whether its your heart or not I can't really say. It may be that your workout is too intense and it is causing a drop in potassium levels and messing with your electrolytes. While it is true that some palpitations are harmless, it is also true that some are not. Only a medical evaluation can determine which category yours are in. You need a medical evaluation for the palpitations, which occur almost daily, as well as what happened to you in the parking lot. See a doctor asap. Good luck.
Answered: Sat, 19 Dec 2009


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor