Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
144 Doctors are Online

When should HIV test be done after having intercourse ?

when should hiv test carried out after sex
Asked On : Thu, 20 Jan 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  139
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
In the vast majority of cases, the standard test that will be offered at an HIV testing centre will be an HIV antibody test. The HIV antibody test looks for antibodies to the virus in a person's blood. For most people these antibodies take 6 weeks to 3 months to develop. In very rare cases, it can take up to 6 months.

Getting tested before 3 months have elapsed may result in an unclear test result, as an infected person may not yet have developed antibodies to HIV. These 3 months are known as the 'window period'. So it is best to wait for at least 3 months after the last time you were at risk before taking the test. Some test centres may recommend testing again at 6 months, just to be extra sure, though in most cases this is not necessary.

If you are waiting to take an HIV antibody test, it is vital that you do not put yourself at risk through further exposures to HIV during this time period. This means you should practice safe sex and not share needles. Any further exposure to HIV may mean a negative HIV test result is not accurate (unless of course you wait another three months after this exposure).
Answered: Thu, 20 Jan 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer



Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor