Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
180 Doctors are Online

When my torn frenulum heals, will I be able to fully retract my foreskin?

When my torn frenulum heals, will I be able to fully retract my foreskin? I have torn my frenulum having unprotected sex. Ever since I first got diabetes and had a yeast infection before I found out about diabetes, my frenulum and foreskin have been very tight and cant retract over my glands with an errection without pain and a very tight frenulum. I was wondering if I should get the surgery called a frenuplasty or something like this. Or whether to just wait for it to heal and see what happens.
Asked On : Sun, 1 Aug 2010
Answers:  3 Views:  1220
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Procedures
Medical Topics
  Anonymous's Response
Also, I forgot to add. Ever since the yeast infection I have had phimosis. This too helped my frenulum to rip during sex.
Answered: Sun, 1 Aug 2010
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. S. Murugan's  Response
Hai,
Torn and healed frenulum does not always relieve your problem of tight prepuce if you are having the same since birth. You may likely to go for circumcision. If the tightness of your foreskin recent origin it may be due the yeast infection. If you have tight control of your Diabetes Mallitus and cure the yeast infection with appropriate antifungal antibiotics then you may likely to have a free retraction of your foreskin. The torn frenum will heal within a weeks time and till then you have to strictly abstain from sex and sexual act will delay the healing for up to a month. Frenoplasty may not be required. If problem persists circumcision is the best solution. Get well soon. DrSM
Answered: Tue, 10 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful
HIV AIDS Specialist Dr. (Prof). Ram's  Response
IF TORN THEN YOU SHOULD CONSULT A DOCTOR AND GET IT REPAIRED THEN ALLOW IT TO HEAL BY SECONDARY WAY OF HEALING BY ITSELF AS IT CAUSES MORE FIBROSIS ,EVEN IF LATE LET IT HEAL COMPLETELY THEN CAN GO FOR CIRCUMSCISSION OR FRENUPLASTY.
Answered: Mon, 16 Apr 2012
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

 

 

Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor