Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
158 Doctors are Online

When is it safe to resume work after typhoid ?

last 10 days I have been suffering from typhoid. last five days I had low temperature around 96f to 98f. and little dizziness , weakness and little headache ,but I could not get energy. last day again I went for widal test which proved negative, I have urgency to join my service without any further interruption in the form of other disease. please sir suggest me shall i join my service without any further fear.
Asked On : Mon, 4 Jul 2011
Answers:  1 Views:  318
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
General & Family Physician 's  Response

Though the fever has subsided in 5 days, it's due to the medicines you have taken.compleate healing of internal system takes 2 weeks.

So you will have to be care ful till then. i.e.-

1. avoid exersion / physical work.

2.have light (easily digestible)&nutritious food .Drink boiled water.
3. take Vit. B Coplex & vit C to help the healing process.

So you have to take rest for2 wks. to get aperfect cure.
Answered: Mon, 4 Jul 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor