Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

When i was 16 and waiting for my first period i felt symptoms like heart attack. Is it possible?

i think i might have had a heart attack and didnt know it? i was in school about 2 years ago. i was 16 and i was waiting for first period. i started sweating alot and i felt light-headed. i also had dry heaves like i was going to throw up but nothing came out. after a few minutes it stopped and i felt ok. did i have a heart attack and didn t know it?
Asked On : Sat, 12 Dec 2009
Answers:  2 Views:  259
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Lab Tests
Medical Topics
General & Family Physician 's  Response
Hi, Do u remember if u had skipped your breakfast that day? from your history it appears that u might have had a vasovagal attack. There is a nerve in the body called vagus nerve. When that gets stimulated the person would experience symptoms like excessive sweating, nausea and sometimes loss of consciousness or black outs.. It can be due to various reasons one of the most common and most important being low blood sugar due to skipping meals
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful

1 Doctor agrees with this answer

Orthopaedic Surgeon Dr. Aashish Raghu's  Response
Welcome to Healthcare Magic
Good day
It is less common for a person at that age to have a heart attack. Nevertheless, the common causes of that condition includes low blood sugar because you may have skipped a meal, infections, fatigue, inadequate fluid intake causing dizziness. Sweating in this condition points probably to hypoglycemia. If the situation happens again, please get your blood tested for low haemoglobin causing Anemia and also blood glucose to rule out both Hypoglycemia and Diabetes.
Answered: Sun, 5 Jun 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor