Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
176 Doctors are Online

When can i have a withdrawal bleed after taking Depo-injection ?

Had last depo injection 6 months ago. Took primolut to induce periods. Still no withdrawal bleed several days later. How many days does it take?
Asked On : Wed, 30 Mar 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  186
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
Medical Topics
OBGYN 's  Response
hi , usually you will get your withdrawel bleed with in 3 months after depot injections,if not check whether you are pregnant or you may be in menopause!
Answered: Wed, 30 Mar 2011
I find this answer helpful
  Anonymous's Response
What --- i thought it could take up to a year after your last injections to regulate your period- at 28 I doubt Im in menopause. My question was at 6 months after last injection can a drug like provera/primolut n help induce menses? As I was on the shot for several years and never bled on it-after being off it for a half a year, would like to induce a bleed. Read that anywhere from 2-10 could be normal wait time after last pill BUT is that timing still true in post depo users? All test pregnancy test neg and also not sexually active anyway:)
Answered: Thu, 31 Mar 2011


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor