Get your Health question answered in 3 easy steps
A Doctor will be with you shortly
Ask a Doctor Now
140 Doctors are Online

When can i get rid of the testicle size after the varicocele surgery ?

26 years old,174 CM,77 KG, I had had a hydrocele operation from 10 days but the seize of my testicle still the same and when i referred back to the DR he said that i m going to lose that seize during the next six months by the way I had had a Varicocele operation in 2007 so i just want to know when I m going to get rid of the seize and if there is any medicine that helps me to get a normal seize
Asked On : Fri, 5 Aug 2011
Answers:  2 Views:  253
Report Abuse
Share on Facebook
Share on Twitter
Share on Google+
Question is related to
Diseases and Conditions
  User's Response
hi welcome to HCM.There can be bruising or swelling of the scrotum. This should resolve over the next few weeks. Ice packs applied to the scrotal area during the first 24 hours after surgery may help reduce swelling.
wear a scrotal support for a time after surgery.

Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
General & Family Physician Dr. Ramesh M.Vachharajani's  Response
Thanks for query,
Nothing to worry gradually size will become normal.
It takes some time and in the past you had varicocele operation so it also affects.
At present no medicines require.
Ok and bye.
Answered: Fri, 5 Aug 2011
I find this answer helpful


Loading Online Doctors....
© Ebix, Inc. All Rights Reserved.
Already Rated.
Your rating:

Ask a Doctor